The “IV International Banking Forum - Cashless Economy: Towards Sustainable Banking”, organized by the Azerbaijan Banks Association, was held at Boulevard Hotel on November 06-07, 2019.
Organized by Azerbaijan Banks Association and  supported by Central Bank, Financial Markets Supervision Authority, Ministry of Transport, Communicationsand High Technologies and Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, traditional event named “IV INTERNATIONAL BANKING FORUM – CASHLESS ECONOMY: TOWARD THE SUSTAINABLE BANKING” has successfully completed its work within the framework of “Cashless Society Days” which covered dates of on October 29 - November 08, 2019.
In this two day event related state institutions, commercial banks, directors of local and foreign businesses and public organizations, international financial institutions and representatives of foreign embassies in Azerbaijan, as well as delegates of up to 100 global organizations and prestigious companies from USA, Japan, Europe, China and CIS countries have participated.
Forum including 6 modules, has covered topics of:
• Cashless economy: Achievements and Challenges;
• Banking – Going Digital;
• New Faces of Banking Transformation;
• New Payment World;
• Compliance and Regulatory Risks;
• Regulation of Cashless and Digital Economy.
Note that, in modules discussions with more than 60 speakers were held and more than 1000 participants had joined.
Representatives of influential financial technology and related companies such as MasterCard, Cross, Oracle, BS/2, Zolotaya Korona, Tieto, Altair, Antaris, Azericard, Group-IB, Solanteq, ihs Teknoloji, 3D Bilişim, Colvir, Millikart Group, Dell, NBA Technologies International, Nice Actimize, НПА, Commerzbank,  Terrasoft, PayPorter, Portmanat, SAS, Finanzgruppe, EFSE, Wallyt, S&P Global Ratings, Pafilia, Spektr Centre for Research and Development, Simbrella, Diebold Nixdorf, Polish Bank Association, RDTEX, FICO Tonbeller, Qulix, IDNT, Adecco, Alliance Factors, Koophub, Deloitte, Fintech Association, Ernst & Young, International Finance Corporation, PolishAPI, МИР, Пластик карта, НАПКА, Paynet, PwC, SWIFT, KPMG, Verifone, Finance in Motion, KUTVAN group, BaFin, National Bank of the Republic of Belarus, National Bank of Georgia, National Bank of Ukraine, Ashburn International were among participants and speakers, simultaneously AzerTurk Bank OJSC, Bank of Baku OJSC, Bank Respublika OJSC, Expressbank OJSC, Premium Bank OJSC, Rabitabank OJSC, TuranBank OJSC, Unibank CB OJSC took part as Bank partners of this Forum.
During “Cashless Society Days” trainings, seminars and “Meetup”s regarding cashless economy, digital payments and innovative solutions were organized for bank employees, journalists and students, as well as campaigns to encourage cashless payments were held.
In general, 15 events were organized within the framework of “Cashless Society Days”. Belowmentioned presentations on various topics were made during the Forum.
6 november:
1. Alexey Shalin - How the financial industry is affected by AI and ML?