The “VI INTERNATIONAL BANKING FORUM” organized by the Azerbaijan Banks Association was held on November 24-25, 2022
VI INTERNATIONAL BANKING FORUM” organized by Azerbaijan Banks Association, Central Bank of Azerbaijan, and supported by Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of Azerbaijan with the subject of “RELIABLE, SAFE AND SUSTAINABLE BANKING” was accomplished successfully.
Two day Forum brought together representatives of related local and foreign state institutions, commercial banks, local and foreign businesses and public organizations, international financial institutions, foreign embassies in Azerbaijan, including more than 200 delegates from Turkey, United States, Europe, Near East, CIS and other countries.
The Forum consisted of seven Panels - “Banking in the POST-COVID Era: Challenges and Opportunities”, “Open Banking: the future is more connected”, “Payments: from easy to super fast and super seamless”, “Digital Assets: What's Next”, “Correspondent relations”, “Cyber Security Trends” with over 50 speeches and presentations. Overall more than 1,000 participants attended the Forum.
Among the partners and speakers were representatives of the Mastercard, BS/2, NBA Technologies, VISA, Microsoft, Fineksus, PWC, UPT, Millicard, GPolicy, IBM Capital Corporation, FARI Solutions, Samsung Pay, and other influential companies.
It should be noted that this Forum is one of the two international events organized annually in Baku and is the most prestigious financial and banking event in the region. Another event is the annual Fintex Summit.
For more partners information is down below: