The “FINTEX SUMMIT 2023 - FINANCE AND TECHNOLOGIES EXPO” organized by the Azerbaijan Banks Association was held.
FINTEX SUMMIT 2023 - FINANCE AND TECHNOLOGIES EXPO was held on June 13-14, 2023, in Baku, Azerbaijan. Summit was organized by Azerbaijan Banks Association in partnership with VISA, and supported by Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Fintech Association with the subject of “New Trends in Banking and Finance Ecosystem: Innovative Solutions, FinTech And Security”.
Two day Summit brought together senior management of regulators, fintech, associations, representatives of international financial institutions, local Embassies, academician, well known companies, decisionmakers and influencers.
The Forum consisted of eight Panels – “National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s role in the development of the modern banking and finance ecosystem”, “The future: Digital Bank”, “Intertwined ecosystems: Banking and technology”, “Payments next big bang”, “Digital solutions for compliance”, “Services by super banking apps or super fintech”, “Cybersecurity”, “Good for ESG, good for the industry” with approximately 50 speeches and presentations. Overall more than 1,500 participants attended the SUMMİT.
“In every market where Visa is present, we aim to bring together all players of the payment ecosystem - to discuss new technologies, struggles and opportunities in our industry and cashless economy development,” comments Cristina Doros, Visa Vice President, Regional Manager for Central Asia and Azerbaijan. “I believe FINTEX SUMMIT in Azerbaijan, which we have been supporting for several years, is one of the best platforms for all fintech players to exchange ideas and best practices. Visa is proud to be long time partner of this event and to bring our vast experience - as a global leader of digital payments - supporting Azerbaijan on its journey to cashless.”
“We are happy to support such events as FINTEX SUMMIT because we strongly believe in the innovative potential of Azerbaijan's fintech industry,” shares Nurlan Hajiyev, Visa Senior Director, Country Manager for Azerbaijan. “We see an increasing demand for new payment solutions among Azerbaijani businesses and consumers and are answering this demand by introducing groundbreaking technologies to our clients. In recent years, Azerbaijan has made tremendous progress in the digital field, and Visa is glad to have contributed to this.”
Morever, within the Summit “FINANCE AND DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES DAYS” different related side events (meetups, webinars, competitions etc.) was held too.
It should be noted that this Forum is one of the two international events organized annually in Baku and is the most prestigious financial and banking event in the region. Another event is the annual “INTERNATİONAL BANKİNG FORUM”.