Famous banking and finance event of the region FINTEX SUMMIT 2022 (FINANCE AND TECHNOLOGIES EXPO) was held in Baku
FINTEX SUMMIT 2022 (FINANCE AND TECHNOLOGIES EXPO): New trends, innovative solutions, fintech and security in banking and finance ecosystem - organized by Central Bank of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Banks Association, and supported by Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan, Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Fintech Association was held on June 16-17, 2022, in partnership with VISA.
Government institutions, banks and organizations representing payment ecosystem, representatives of related local and foreign financial institutions, local and foreign businesses and public organizations, foreign embassies in Azerbaijan were among the participants.
Approximately, 200 delegates from international organizations and reputable companies from Turkey, USA, EU, CIS, Middle east and other regions joined the event.
Overall during two days Summit had 1500 local and foreignattendees.
The Summit consisting of seven Panels, covered topics of “Banking and fintech ecosystem: partnership and cooperation opportunities”, “Open and connected banking: the future of financial innovation”, “The future of payments”, “Digitalization for analysis/cost optimization”, “Security in Azerbaijan's financial sector and ühat should be done to prevent fraud?”, “ Sustainability and the banking sector: ESG banking”, “The main sources and potential for the development of digital payments in Azerbaijan ”.
During two days, about 50 speakers gave speeches with related subjects.
Among participants and speakers, there were representatives of Visa Inc., International Finance Corporation, McKinsey & Company, Simon-Kucher & Partners, Genesys, DIS Group, Kocsistem, KocDigital, Azericard, Georgian Banks Association, OneSpan, Tietoevry, Uptime Institute, Whelp and SmilePay, PGPARA, UPT Money Transfer, Markswebb, CompassPlus, Trendmicro, UNEP FI, Climate Risk Services, United Payment, FARI Solutions, PwC Technology, Unicapital , ABB Bank and others.
Besides, within the framework of the Summit side events covering topics of “Data analytics platform” with “Qlik Sense”, “Sanctions risk management through automated inspections: the Ukrainian experience” with “YouControl”, “Solutions for call centers - excellence in customer service” with “Genesys”, “Fraud in banking” with “Bankalararası Kart Merkezi” were held, which was attended by 200 bank employees.
The two-day Summit is one of the two annual international events in Baku and the most prestigious financial and banking event in the region (the other is the International Banking Forum held on an annual basis, for detailed information
Follow us on social medias: